Book now!
Are you Roc Class? Promotional code Click here

Privacy policy Roc Illetas Hotel

Roc Illetas Hotel ’s Privacy policy, in Majorca

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Personal Data Protection

According to the Organic Law 15/1999, of the 13th of December of Personal Data Protection, ROC HOTELS (and all the companies that form the group) informs the users of the website http://www.roc-hotels.com that the data provided through our website through the forms and the received e-mails, considered as personal data, will be incorporated to our files, with the aim of managing and answering your requests and/or processing your enquiries.

These files are properly registered in the Registry of Data Protection Spanish Agency according to the current legislation and development regulations. Users guarantee and respond, in any case, for the precision, validity, authenticity, propriety and non-excessiveness of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them up to date as required.

In those cases in which the user needs to fill in a form and click on the 'send' button to make a request, doing so shall imply that the user has been informed and has given explicit consent to the content of the clause annexed to the form or has accepted the privacy policy.


By filling in the application for registering to the Roc Class Programme, the user accepts and authorises ROC HOTELS to use and treat the personal data provided for particular purposes of the Roc Class Programme, as well as to make a personalised offer of products and services and improve the commercial relation with our clients.
In this respect, ROC HOTELS informs that for the correct functioning of the programme, the user’s data will be treated by ROC HOTELS and handed over to ROC HOTELS partner companies, to the Roc Class Programme and to companies of the group ROC HOTELS. Likewise, the user’s data may be disclosed to companies that participate in the management of the programme, irrespective of the country where those companies lie. International transfers of data may occur with the exclusive aim of managing the Roc Class Programme.

By filling in the Online Reservation form, each client accepts and authorises ROC HOTELS to use and treat the personal data provided by automated means in order to proceed with the requested reservation, offer personalised services and products and improve the commercial relationship with our clients, as well as to disclose those data to the companies that comprise Roc Hotels Group and associated companies for the aims detailed above. Likewise, clients are reminded that when they do a reservation their reservation and personal data will be disclosed to those companies that participate in the management of the reservation and/or trip and destination hotel, irrespective of the country where those companies lie. International transfers of data may occur, with the exclusive aim of managing the reservation and guaranteeing its execution.

The Group Roc Hotels informs that the user’s email address will be introduced in an automatized file (distribution list) with the aims of providing information about our news and offers via email.
If you would no longer like to receive more news and offers by email, you can unsubscribe by sending an email. By sending the request you will receive an email to confirm your unsubscription.

2. Data provided by third parties.

If you have provided us with the personal data of a third person you should, before including it, have informed that person and requested his/her consent to the points set out herein. ROC HOTELS is exempt from any responsibility deriving from this.

3. Data of minors

The user is not authorised to provide data of people under 14 years of age through this website. ROC HOTELS is exempt from any responsibility deriving from this.

4. Commercial communication by electronic means

The communications by email or by any electronic means will be those necessary for the processing of your request.

However, they will include those which have been expressly agreed or authorised by the addressees, according the Law 34/2002, of the 11th of July, of Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, except as provided by the article 21.2 of this lay, in accordance with the wording given by the First Final Provision of the new General Telecommunications Law.

5. Security measures

The owner of the file has adopted the legally required safety measures for the protection of personal data in its systems and files, taking the necessary levels and measures to ensure the confidential treatment of the data, prevent their loss, alteration or access.


6. Duty of secrecy

Users can rely on the duties of confidentiality and secrecy of the employees of ROC HOTELS and of all those processing data in its name and on behalf of same. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the user is aware of the possibility that the security of the communications through the internal computer network is vulnerable.

7. Rights of those concerned

The users may exercise their right of access, cancellation, opposition and rectification of the personal data according to the Organic Law of Personal Data Protection (Law 15/1999) and the RD. 1720/2007, by writing and sending a copy of their ID or passport to this address: ROC HOTELS Enrique Alzamora Street, n. 6, 8- 3, 07002, Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands or by electronic means: lmiribyan@roc-hotels.com

8. Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that the Internet server sends to the browser and that are returned with each new request. These files are kept in the user's computer and allow the system to record the user's browsing peculiarities or preferences. The aim of these cookies is to improve the service that we offer to the users.
The cookies on this website are neither invasive nor harmful and do not contain personal data.

9. Responsibility

ROC HOTELS will not be liable for the consequences arising from the misuse of the contents on the website by the users, including the links to Facebook, Twitter or any other social networks.

10. Contact us

Should you have any question about our Privacy Policy, or should you want to make any suggestion or recommendation, please contact us on: lmiribyan@roc-hotels.com